Carbomer 940

Category:

Product Name: Carbomer
INCI Nmae: Carbomer 940
Appearance: Fluffy powder
Colour: White
CAS No.: 9007-20-9 or 9003 -01-4
Viscosity (0.5% aqueous solution): 45.000 – 60.000 cps
Carboxylic acid content: 56%-68%
Heavy metals:<10ppm

Product Specification:
Carbomer is the trade name for polyacrylic acid, a group of synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used in cosmetics and personal care products as thickening agents. They are primarily added to gel-like formulations, such as facial moisturizers, sunscreen, shampoo, anti-aging treatments, cleansers, and scrubs, to help control the viscosity, flow, and consistency of the product.

Carbomer Origin
The Carbomer polymers have been used in cosmetics for over 50 years. An article from Cosmetics Info explains that the Carbomers are large molecules prepared from relatively small chemical compounds called monomes. The monomers used to make Carbomer polymers are acrylic acid and polyalkenyl polyethers. All of the Carbomer polymers are chemically similar, differing from each other in molecular weight and viscosity. Dry Carbomer polymers come in the form of white, fluffy powders.

Carbomer polymers can be found in a wide variety of product types including skin, hair, nail, and makeup products at concentrations up to 50%. You may notice a number associated with the Carbomer name on the ingredient label. This is the Carbomer code. Carbomer codes (i.e. 910, 934, 940, 941, and 934P) are an indication of molecular weight and the specific components of the polymer.

How Carbomer work?
When a Carbomer polymer is placed in a water solution at neutral pH, many of the side chains will lose their protons and acquire a negative charge. Because of this reaction, Carbomers are able to absorb and retain water, and swell to many times their original volume. This is why Carbomers are considered to be texture enhancers and are used to add thickness to products, particularly gel-like formulations.

Functions
1. Carbomers are thickening agents that help control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products.
2. Carbomers have the ability to absorb and retain water, and can swell up to 1000 times their original volume when dispersed in water.
3. Carbomers have the ability to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid. Thus, Carbomers are used to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components, as well as to control the consistency of cosmetics and other personal care products. By adding Carbomers to things like shampoos, conditioners, creams, and lotions, formulations will appear more rich, smooth, and creamy.

Application
Cosmetic Industry
Carbomer 940 has an efficient thickening effect, can produce clear and transparent water or ethanol-hydrogel, and the rheological property is very short. It is very suitable for all kinds of cosmetics.Such as: moisturizing cream, lotion, cleansing products, sunscreen products, non-alcoholic perfume, essence hair conditioner (enhanced gloss, easy to comb) and so on. Carbomer 940 can produce efficient thickening at a very low dosage (0.5% of the conventional dosage), resulting in the preparation of emulsions, creams, gels and transdermal preparations with a wide range of viscosity and different rheological properties.

Pharmaceuticals Industry
Carbomer’s oral absorption of protein drugs is also of great significance.
Carbomer can effectively inhibit the activity of colon protease and increase mucosal viscosity, so it has been made into a colon-specific drug delivery system. Because carbomer can improve mucosal permeability, it can often be used to improve the bioavailability of drugs in ophthalmic and nasal preparations. In addition, carbomer can also be used as an adhesive and taste masking agent for granules.

Contact form description text

  • 7 + 12 =

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *